Image by Romain Dancre

Privacy Policy

Participating in Real Estate markets often means dealing with family, financial, business, succession, and other sensitive information, that you need peace of mind when disclosing to professionals that it will not end up in the wrong hands or missused.

 

That is why how your personal information is solicited, used, recorded, and maintained is of extreme importance.

The below information is what is the way in which information is to be managed, and ideal for most situations.

Marquee, sizeable, and landmark transactions, and/or those involving HNWs, UHNWs, VIPs, and Celebrities, will require confidentiality over and above this, what that entails is available on request.

Please see below for the Privacy Policy, or, download it here.

I am committed to providing quality services to you, and, this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I will manage your Personal Information.

 

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, the Australian Privacy Principle Guidelines, and other information regarding Privacy Law, may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

 

What is Personal Information and why is it collected?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including; interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via my website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

 I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing Real Estate Agent services to you, including; providing necessary information to counterparties & other associated parties involved in a transaction, and performing the service as under the Real Estate Agent Service Agreement.

 

I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, including marketing my services to you via these means after the service has been performed. Should you not wish to receive any ongoing communications from myself, you may communicate this to me at any time in writing.

 

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by me only;

 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you.

 

However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to myself by the third party.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed only in a limited number of circumstances;

 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by myself for a minimum of 7 years.

 

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, where it is reasonable to do so, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact myself in writing (e.g. email), and I will provide you with details of your information.

 

I will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise myself as soon as practicable, so I can update records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time, and is available on the website here on this page.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about the Privacy Policy please contact myself by;

 

Phone:  (07) 5415 0421

Mobile: 0413 385 831

Email:   kurt@kurtjohnston.com.au

Post:     PO Box 817

Noosa Heads

Queensland 4567